Privacy Policy

The Tachys is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users of the website. We created this Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you visit and use the website and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the website, and not to any other website, each of which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is also a part of our website’s Terms of Use and by accessing or using this website; you agree to be bound by all its terms and conditions. If at any time, you find these terms and conditions unacceptable, you must immediately cease all use of the website and opt out.

This privacy policy will explain and inform the users the types of personal information that we process, the purposes for which it is used. This privacy policy applies to all the processing of personal data carried out by us in the context of providing our services and on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles. The terms used are not gender-specific.

Overview of processing information

The following paragraph summarizes the types of data that is processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data projects.

Personal information is any information that can be directly or indirectly identifiable with an individual. A few examples of personal information that we collect includes names, email addresses, IP addresses, etc.

The categories of data subjects include employees, customers, users and prospective customers. We collect personal data when you post comments. There may be instances wherein we automatically collect data when you visit our website. However, we would take your explicit consent when we do so. In instances of automatic collection of data, you would have right to withdraw consent and right to object, and other data protection rights, as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal information for analytics and marketing purposes. We may use email address, which is your contact data to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary. We may also use your contact data for lead generation purpose by sending you information about products or services, or promotional material of other third party companies.

Legal basis for the processing

In addition to the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the national data protection regulations may apply in your country or in our country of residence or domicile. The legal basis for processing is in Article 6(1), GDPR.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Data may be transferred to other places, companies or persons and thereby such data is disclosed, as a part of our data processing activity. In such a case, all legal requirements will be followed. Such legal requirements may include entering into contracts or agreements with data recipients for protecting your data.

Data transfer within the organization

Personal information may be transferred or provided access to other locations within our organizations. If the disclosure is for administrative purposes, then the legal basis of the disclosure of data will be based on fulfilling legitimate business or economic interests. It is also possible that the legal basis behind such transfer may be to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by this website.

Cookies

The legal basis on which your personal data is processed with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. This is captured in declared consent. In other cases, the legal basis for data processing with the help of cookies will be based on our legitimate interest, or if the usage of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

The retention period of permanent cookies can be as long as two years, unless provided otherwise. Irrespective of data processing being conducted with the help of cookies, you have the option to object to processing of your data using cookie technologies or to revoke consent (“Opt out”).

We have no access or control over the cookies that are used by third party advertisers. Users should consult the respective privacy policies of these third party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt out of certain practices. This website’s privacy policy does not apply to and we cannot control the activities of other advertisers or web sites. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the websites of the respective browsers.

Children under the age of 13

In compliance with the Children Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this site is not directed at children under the age of 13 and we do not intend to collect any personal identifiable information, such as name, home address, email address, telephone number or social security number from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with your personal identifiable information.

Updates and changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this privacy policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website and without any further notice to you. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon positing on the website.

Your data protection rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain rights called as data subject rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to amend, correct, delete or limit the use of your personal data. You have the following data protection rights, namely,

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability

As mentioned above, you have the right to withdraw consent in cases wherein we have relied on your consent to process personal information. If you wish to be informed about the ways in which in you can exercise the aforesaid rights, then please contact us via reaching out to contact@thetachys.com.

Your California privacy rights & Do Not Sell my personal information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the following rights:

  • The right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them;
  • The right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;
  • The right of Californians to say no to sale of personal information;
  • The right of Californians to access their personal information;
  • The right of Californians to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

In addition, a consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer. To exercise your Californian rights and request any of the actions or information under the CCPA, you can contact us.

Disclaimer

This privacy policy does not have any connection with the ads and affiliate links that may be displayed in the website. Our relationship with such third parties is not governed by this privacy policy. We may receive compensation for using affiliate links, reviews, testimonials and rankings of the products. Our reviews do not appear in any of the e-commerce platforms’ product’s reviews. We may accept cash advertising and sponsorships, which includes getting free products. The reviews in the website are not paid or sponsored content. We fully stand behind all the products that we recommend thereby supporting such products and considering that such products are worthy of endorsement. This is not linked to the commission that we receive.